Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. This policy also explains the information we collect, how we collect it and for which purposes. We aim to comply with all UK data protection legislation. Further details of the personal data we hold, and how we use it, can be found under our register entry on the Information Commissioner's website at ZA306919. By using the website and the services we provide you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of information collected about you through this site. If you do not agree with this policy please do not use this website, or if you have any queries regarding this policy please email us at: info@thenbs.org 

 

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and confidential, both online and offline.  We only hold as much personal information as we need to be able to fulfil our support and guidance to you.

 

1. What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data online and offline:

 

  • information about your circumstances in order to fulfil a request to signpost to a particular service and be able to provide guidance and support as necessary;

  • about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any legal service you may wish to make following the guidance you are provided;

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

  • any other information that you choose to send to us;

 

2. Using your personal data

 

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

 

  • Provide an ongoing service such as signposting or to paid legal services including professional advisors, providers of legal, financial and probate services (our Partners).

  • Administer the website.

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.

  • Supply to you services promoted via the website.

  • Send information to you which you have specifically requested.

  • Update you regarding an ongoing service you have requested.

  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.  You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at info@thenbs.org 

  • We may provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and we will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

3. NBS Chat/messaging

 

NBS Chat has been designed to provide front-line support to bereaved people.  It is not an in-depth bereavement counselling service but will provide information, reassurance, normalisation and signposting into other helpful services.  The information disclosed by users will be kept in keeping with this privacy policy.

 

 

4. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you: to the extent that we are required to do so by law; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

 

5. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

 

 

6. Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet. You are responsible for keeping your passwords and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your passwords.

 

 

7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

8. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email to info@thenbs.org at any time.

 

You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it, as quickly as possible. You can access the data we hold on you, free of charge, by writing to The National Bereavement Service, Office 10, Consett Innovation Centre, Ponds Court, Consett,  Durham,  DH8 5XP. We will send a document detailing the data we hold on you, no later than 28 days from the date of receipt of your request.

 

We shall delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it and where you have instructed us to do so. However, there may be legal, regulatory or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. If you withdraw your data, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you which prevents us from meeting our obligations.

 

This does not affect your rights or our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

9. How the Law Protects You


Your privacy is also protected by Data Protection laws which allows the use of personal information, which will include sharing to third party organisations when fulfilling a legal service and signposting to other organisations, as per your request.  The law states we must have one or more of the following reasons to do so:

 

  • To fulfil a verbal/written contract we may have with you, or

  • When it is our legal duty, or

  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or

  • When you consent to it.

 

 

10. Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

 

11. Purchaser Information

 

We will not ask you to enter any credit card or bank details on our website

 

 

12. Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please send us an email to info@thenbs.org

 

Changes to Privacy Policy
 

We are continually improving and developing services to meet the needs of our customers. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology. We would encourage you to review this page periodically

 

 

Complaints Procedure

 

Making a Complaint

 

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information or if you have any complaint that needs to be addressed. Please send details of your complaint to info@thenbs.org

Our standards for handling complaints:

  • We endeavour to treat any complaint seriously and promptly (within 28 days)

  • We will treat any complaint with fairness and courtesy and do our best to resolve any issues

  • We will deal with your complaint confidentially

  • LinkedIn

© 2020 National Bereavement Service. Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions